2016 "Little Mo" Tournaments


3rd annual "Little Mo" Internationals - Palm Springs 

(prior to the BNP Paribas Open pro tournament held at the Indian Wells Tennis Garden)


Omni Rancho Las Palmas Resort & Spa

Palm Springs, California 

Date - March 2-6, 2016

Open to any player from the United States and worldwide.


Singles, Doubles & Mixed Doubles (hard)

"Little Mo" Yellow Ball - ages 8,9,10, 11, and 12 - traditional yellow ball

"Little Mo" Green Dot Ball - ages 8, 9, and 10
"Big Mo" - ages 13, 14, and 15 ($500 Travel Grant to winner of "Big Mo" and $250 to runners-up)


California will be the 1st leg of the "Little Mo" Slam! Your chance to win the tallest trophy in junior tennis (6' tall) starts here! Please register soon as the draws will fill quickly. If your registration goes through and you receive a confirmation from PayPal, your entry has been accepted.  



Click here for photo slideshow.


Click here for press release.

Click here for Wayne Bryan video / interview with Kaylan and Meecah Bigun ( 10 year twins ).




Congratulations to the winners from the "Little Mo" Internationals in Palm Springs and 1st leg of the "Little Mo" Slam:


Boys 15 - Michael Cabacungan (Rancho Mirage, California)
Boys 14 - Jinta Sasamori (Norwalk, California)
Boys 13 - Christophe LeBlanc (Saint-Bruno, QC, Canada)
Boys 12 - Lachlan Robertson (West Vancouver, BC, Canada)
Boys 11 - Liam Carpenter (Greenbrae, California)
Boys 10 - Kaylan Bigun (Phoenix, Arizona)
Boys 10 (green dot) - Kylian Coiteux (Blainville, QC, Canada)
Boys 9 - Yubel Ubri (Miami Beach, Florida)
Boys 9 (green dot) - Arnav Bhandari (San Ramon, California)
Boys 8 - Taylor Yarnell (Sammamish, Washington) 

 
Girls 14 - Allison Isaacs (Dana Point, California)
Girls 13 - Alexis Golin (Hidden Hills, California)
Girls 12 - Danielle Tuhten (Coquitlam, BC, Canada)
Girls 11 - Alexia Jacobs (Calgary, AB, Canada)
Girls 10 - Chae Rin Youn (Scottsdale, Arizona)
Girls 9 - Akasha Urhobo (Lauderhill, Florida)
Girls 9 (green dot) - Waverly Potter (Calgary, AB, Canada)
Girls 8 - JoAnna Kennedy (Denver, Colorado)


A special congratulations to Tara Chilton (Reno, Nevada) and Jacob Cameron (Tulsa, Oklahoma) for receiving the "Little Mo" Sportsmanship Awards. The Kindness Awards were presented to the Mosejczuk family (Matthew, Dominick, Agnes, and Hubert) and the Moran-Fernandez family (Matias, Sebastian, Gael, and Gerry).  





5th annual "Little Mo" Internationals - Forest Hills presented by Wilson

(prior to the U.S. Open held at Flushing Meadow)


The West Side Tennis Club
Forest Hills, New York
August 21-27, 2016   
 

Open to any player from the United States and worldwide.


Singles and Doubles (clay) and fun Mixed Doubles (grass)

Ages: 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 -  traditional yellow ball

Ages 8 - green dot

Forest Hills will be the 2nd leg of The "Little Mo" Slam.


Click here for photo slideshow.


Click here for Press Release.


Click here for a special article with photos from the event in the New York Tennis Magazine!





Congratulations to the following players who won their division:

Boys 12 - Andres Mercedes (Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic)
Boys 11 - Kevin Edengren (Stockholm, Sweden)
Boys 10 - Jordan Reznik (Great Neck, New York)
Boys 9 - Yubel Ubri (Miami Beach, Florida)
Boys 8 - Zen David Uehling (Alpine, New Jersey) 
Boys 8 (green dot) - Sebastian Bielen (Glen Cove, New York) 


Girls 12 - Olivia Lincer (Windsor, Connecticut)
Girls 11 - Theadora Rabman (Port Washington, New York)
Girls 10 - Isabella Marquart (Pewaukee, Wisconsin)
Girls 9 - Akasha Urhobo (Lauderhill, Florida)
Girls 8 - JoAnna Kennedy (Denver, Colorado)
Girls 8 (green dot) - Kayla Moore (Brooklyn, New York)


The “Little Mo” Sportsmanship Awards were given to Olivia Zuba (Morganville, New Jersey) and Liam Carpenter (Greenbrae, California). 

The Kindness Awards were presented to JoAnna Kennedy (Denver, Colorado) and Jesse Hubbs (Long Beach, New York).


A special congratulations to JoAnna Kennedy (Girls 8), Akasha Urhobo (Girls 9), and Yubel Ubri (Boys 9) for winning their divisions at the "Little Mo" Internationals - New York and 2ndleg of the “Little Mo” Slam. All three players will be competing at the "Little Mo" Internationals in Florida at the PGA National Resort & Spa from December 2-7 for the 3rd and final leg. If they win their division in Florida, each player will take home the tallest trophy in junior tennis - 6' tall. There have been four “Little Mo” players who have accomplished this great achievement in the past three years.

 





10th annual "Little Mo" Internationals - Florida 
presented by Wilson
(prior to the Orange Bowl)

PGA National Resort & Spa
BallenIsles Country Club
Palm Beach Gardens, Florida

December 2-7, 2016 

Singles, Doubles & Mixed Doubles (clay)
"Little Mo" Yellow Ball - ages 8, 9, 10, 11, and 12 - traditional yellow ball
"Little Mo" Green Dot Ball - ages 8, 9, and 10
"Big Mo" - ages 13 and 14 ($500 Travel Grant to winner of "Big Mo" and $250 to runners-up)

Florida will be the 3rd leg of The "Little Mo" Slam.

Click here for Press Release.

Click here for the photo slideshow.

Click here for a special article with photos from the event by FloTennis!

Click here for a special article by Inside Tennis!

Click here for a special clip from ESPN about the event!

Click here for s special interview by the "Koz" with Patrick McEnroe and Lindsay Davenport!





Congratulations to the following players who won their division:

Boys 14 - Oskar Hakonen (Tallinn, Estonia)
Boys 13 - Jacobi Bain (Nassau, Bahamas)
Boys 12 - Christian Gonzalez (Burleson, Texas)
Boys 11 - Yaroslav Demin (Kissimmee, Florida)
Boys 10 - Jordan Reznik (Great Neck, New York)
Boys 9 - Yubel Ubri (Miami Beach, Florida)
Boys 9 (green dot) - Zackary Kimelman (Thornhill, Canada)
Boys 8 - Marcel Latak (Burr Ridge, Illinois) 
Boys 8 (green dot) - Tito Chavez (Quito, Ecuador) 

 

Girls 14 - Polina Ramenskaja (Tallinn, Estonia)
Girls 13 - Vasilisa Lisina (Moscow, Russia)
Girls 12 - Isabella Colmenares (Pembroke Pines, Florida / Venezuela)
Girls 11 - Maria Popova (Toronto, Canada)
Girls 10 - Valerija Kargina (Riga, Latvia)
Girls 10 (green dot) - Tatiana Georgie Lorich (Southampton, New York)
Girls 9 - Akasha Urhobo (Lauderhill, Florida)
Girls 9 (green dot) - Sarah Gutkowski (Toronto, Canada)
Girls 8 - Alyssa James (Kingston, Jamaica)
Girls 8 (green dot) - Mariangel Estrella (Gaithersburg, Maryland)

 

The “Little Mo” Sportsmanship Awards were given to Emma Namnieks (Tallinn, Estonia) and Yaroslav Demin (Kissimmee, Florida). The Kindness Awards were presented to Hailey Murphy (Calgary, Canada) and Victoria McEnroe (Bronxville, New York).

 

 

"Little Mo" Team Challenge:

Congratulations to the "Mo Challengers" team who won the 1st Annual "Little Mo" Internationals Team Challenge - 100 matches won to 85! This special team competition was held on the first day of play on December 3, whereby the team with the most match wins was the winning team. There were two teams:

 

Team Name:  Mo Challengers (A-K)

Captain: Abhinav Chunduru (Plano, Texas)

 

Team Name: Mo Power (L -Z)

Captain: Alexandra Krasinska (Pine Island, New York)





19th annual "Road to the Little Mo" Nationals" 


 

2016 "Little Mo" Sectionals and Regionals Dates posted 


"Little Mo" Nationals - Austin , Texas - October 14-17, 2016

presented by Wilson

We look forward to seeing you this year on the 19th "Road to the Little Mo Nationals".  The "Little Mo" Sectionals/Regionals/Nationals sites and dates are listed below. The "Little Mo" tennis tournaments are the premier challenge for youngsters across the nation to compete against others who are the same age at the sectional, regional, and national level.  


All “Little Mo” tournaments are played with the yellow ball on a full 78’ tennis court, but there will also be a green dot option on full court for the 8's, 9’s, and 10’s divisions at the sectional level. Please note: The top 8 players from the yellow ball and green dot divisions will advance to the “Little Mo” Regionals, but all green dot players will need to play with the yellow ball at the Regionals as there will be no green dot divisions.


Players can play in any "Little Mo" Sectionals and more than one if they wish, but must follow the path to the appropriate "Little Mo" Regional (see list below). For example, a player who lives in Georgia may play in the "Little Mo" Texas but will need tfollow the path of the Texas sectional and play in the South Regionals. 

·       Midwest, Middle States, New England, Northern, Eastern, and *Hendersonville Southern Sectionals -------> North Regionals

·       Texas and Missouri Valley Sectionals -------> South Regionals

·       Mid-Atlantic, Southern (except Hendersonville, TN), and Florida Sectionals -------> East Regionals

·       Northern California, Southern California, and Pacific Northwest Sectionals -------> West Regionals


Anyone who lives in the United States can play "Little Mo"  as well as U.S. Territories (i.e. Puerto Rico) can play "Little Mo".  


Players from British Columbia, Canada are able to play in the Pacific Northwest Sectionals but are unable to advance to the Regional level.  


Players must play their own age: 8's play 8's, 9's play 9's, 10's play 10's, 11's play 11's, and 12’s play 12’s. Eligibility is as follows:

·       12's - born in 2004

·       11's - born in 2005

·       10's - born in 2006

·       9's - born in 2007

·       8's - born in 2008 or 2009


                

Sectionals

The top eight (8) players (quarterfinalists) from each age division in boys and girls 8, 9, 10, 11, and 12 from each sectional will advance to the "Little Mo" Regionals.



Missouri Valley
April 8-10               Genesis Health Club - Wichita, KS  


Texas
April 16-17             Arlington Tennis Center - Arlington, TX 
April 30 - May 1      Fair Oaks Ranch Golf and Country Club - Fair Oaks, TX  


Pacific Northwest
April 22-24             Sprinker Tennis Center - Tacoma, WA  

Northern
May 6-7                 Lifetime Fitness - Fridley, MN   

Southern
May 13-15               Laurel Park Tennis Center - Marietta, GA     
July 1-3                   “Little Mo” Southern Sectionals - Marietta, GA (BG8 - 12) + “Big Mo” (BG13 - 14)     
 
Middle States
May 14-15             Aronimink Tennis Center - Newton Square, PA     


Northern California
May 21-22             University of The Pacific - Stockton, CA      


Florida
May 21-22             Sarasota Racquet Club - Sarasota, FL     
June 18-19            Crandon Park Tennis Center - Miami, FL     


Eastern
May 28-29             Armonk Tennis Club - Armonk, NY     


Midwest
May 28-30             Homewood-Flossmoor Racquet & Fitness Club - Homewood, IL     


New England
May 28-30             Longfellow Club - Wayland, MA     


Southern California
May 28-29             La Jolla Beach & Tennis Club - La Jolla, CA     


Mid-Atlantic
June 4-5                Dominion Valley Country Club - Haymarket, VA     
                   


Regionals

The top four (4) players (semi-finalists) from each age division in boys and girls 8, 9, 10, 11, and 12 from each regional will advance to the "Little Mo" Nationals.  Each draw at the Nationals will be comprised of the top 16 players in the USA in each age division.  

South  - There will be two South Regionals -- see information below
May 28-30              
T Bar M Racquet Club - Dallas, TX  
(Texas, Missouri Valley)     

September 16-18
Arlington Tennis Center - Arlington, TX
(Texas, Missouri Valley)     

*IMPORTANT INFORMATION for South Regionals players: We heard from many Missouri Valley players that the Memorial holiday weekend doesn't work out to play in Dallas and also a lot of Texas players are involved in a national selection tournament that weekend. So, after much thought in wanting all of the Missouri Valley and Texas players to have a chance to qualify for Nationals, we decided to add another "Little Mo" South Regionals to the schedule. The second Regionals will be held at the Arlington Tennis Center in Arlington, Texas from September 16-18. Registration is now online. For Nationals, the top two players from each age division from the May South Regionals and the top two players from the September South Regionals will comprise the four players who advance to Nationals in Austin, Texas from October 14-17. If you don't make it to the top two in May, you are able to try again in September or you can play both for more practice if you like.


North 
July 15-17             
Homewood-Flossmoor Racquet & Fitness Club - Homewood, IL 
(Midwest, Middle States, New England, Northern, Eastern, and **Hendersonville Southern Sectional)     


East
July 29-31              
Naples Grande Beach Resort - Naples, FL
(Mid-Atlantic, Southern (except Hendersonville, TN), Florida)     


West
July 29-31              
Morgan Run Club & Resort - Rancho Santa Fe, CA 
(Northern California, Southern California, Pacific Northwest)     



Nationals

Oct 14-17  
Austin Tennis Academy     
Austin, TX

 

Congratulations to the following players who won their division:

Boys 12 - Christian Gonzalez (Burleson, Texas)
Boys 11 - Nicolas Trullenque (Houston, Texas)
Boys 10 - Abhinav Chunduru (Plano, Texas)
Boys 9 - Dominick Mosejczuk (East Elmhurst, New York)
Boys 8 - Ford McCollum (Santa Monica, California) 

Girls 12 – Ashlyn Krueger (Keller, Texas)
Girls 11 – Kinaa Graham (Austin, Texas)
Girls 10 - Isabella Marquart (Pewaukee, Wisconsin)
Girls 9 - Thea Latak (Burr Ridge, Illinois)
Girls 8 - JoAnna Kennedy (Denver, Colorado)

 

The “Little Mo” Sportsmanship Awards were given to Kinaa Graham (Austin, Texas) and Blake Hilsen (Cumming, Georgia). The Kindness Awards were presented to the Chunduru family (Abhinav, Prathinav, Mr. and Mrs. Chunduru) and the Krueger family (Ashlyn, Avery, Mr. and Mrs. Krueger).

 

We look forward to seeing you again soon, maybe at the "Little Mo" Internationals in Florida in Palm Beach Gardens, Florida from December 2-7, 2016. Last year, we had 450 players from 50 different countries compete in the tournament. Registration is open to any player worldwide (ages 8-14) at www.littlemoflorida.com. Play "Mo" Tennis!


Click here for a special video and interviews from the tournament by the "Koz" from the Nationals!